Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This document details the privacy statement for purchases made via the Everything Wildlife web site.

Privacy Statement

Everything Wildlife Pty Ltd is firmly committed to protecting your privacy as you interact with us from time to time.  We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal individual information, whilst still providing access to your personal information when required.
This policy sets out the principles that we adopt in order to protect your personal information.  These principles deal generally with our collection, use and disclosure of, and your access to information you may have supplied to us.

Collection of your Information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions.  What information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you.
We will normally collect directly from you any information we have about you.  We may receive information about you from third parties, but if we are to use such information for any reason other than for supplying you with further information, we will let you know shortly after we receive it.
We employ the use of cookies on our website.  The cookies do not collect any personal information about you.

Use and Disclosure of your Information

We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it.  Unless we have first obtained your consent, these reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities.  Your information may be shared among the employees, agents, associates or suppliers of Everything Wildlife Pty Ltd both in Australia and overseas and you agree to us doing so, unless you tell us otherwise.
If we have marketed our products and services to you and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications from us, you should contact our Privacy Officer at enquiries@everythingwildlife.com.au and we will ensure this is corrected.
Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Competitions and Promotions

From time to time, we will run competitions and promotions.  As the Promoter we will collect personal information about you to enable you to participate in competitions or promotions.  To do this, we may disclose your personal information to other companies associated with this promotion and to State and Territory lottery departments.  If you do not provide your personal information, we will not be able to enter you in any competitions/promotions.
We will ensure that any use or disclosure we make of your personal information collected for competitions or promotions will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988.

Data Quality and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods;
  • destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Access to and Correction of your Information

If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you requires correction, please contact our Privacy Officer at enquiries@everythingwildlife.com.au.